Privacy Policy

We take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this Privacy Policy to explain how we store, maintain, use and disclose personal information.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Ikaros Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 “Personal information” is information we hold specifically about you, or which is reasonably identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 The personal information we collect may include the following:
a) name;
b) mailing or street address;
c) email address;
d) social media information;
e) telephone number and other contact details;\
f) age;
g) credit card information;
h) information about your business or circumstances;
i) information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions;
j) qualifications, work experience history, employment history, research history, education history;
k) your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;
l) information about third parties; and
m) any other information provided by you to us via this website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

2.2 We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where you:
a) contact us through our website;
b) communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn or Facebook) or otherwise;
c) interact with our website, tools, services, content and advertising; and
d) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

2.3 We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking tech. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable them in your browser.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1 We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
a) to provide services or information to you;for administrative purposes;
b) to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing goods or services;
c) to improve our services and customer experience;
d) to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce agreements;
e) to send you promotional material that might interest you for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)). You can opt out of this using the opt-out option provided (unsubscribe link);
f) to send you a reminders, notices, security alerts, and other information requested;
g) to consider an employment application from you; and
h) to consider an investment or purchase offer from you

3.2 We may receive personal information from third parties. In that case, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.3 We may disclose your personal information to cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. In that case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient deals with this personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

4.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement.

4.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Ikaros Pty Ltd, www.ikaros.io, its customers or third parties.

4.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

4.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

4.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5. Security of your personal information

5.1 Ikaros Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of your information. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Access to your personal information

6.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@ikaros.io

6.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7. Complaints about privacy

7.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [Level 3, 85 William St Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Website

9.1 When you visit our website When you come to our website (www.ikaros.io) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

9.2 Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

9.3 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

9.4 Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Ikaros Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


12 OCTOBER 2020

Leave it with us.

Can't wait for us to get in touch? Call us on 02 8311 8689.

Let's Chat
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.